A 40-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how do the orthodontists adjust the retainer if they move after your braces are off?

3 doctor answers
Dr. BHARAT RAKSHAK
37 years experience Dentistry
Yes: For minor movements and corrections the retainers can be adjusted, depending on the type of retainer used, wire and plate kind or the clear type. If the teeth have moved a lot, a recorrective phase of treatment might be required. Please do not wait for your condition to get worse and see your orthodontist as soon as possible and if you have moved , ask him to recommend someone in your area.
Answered on Jan 31, 2020
1
1 thank
Dr. Daniel Wolter
29 years experience Dentistry
Tighten the Wire: If your teeth have shifted because you haven't worn your retainer, they need to be moved back into straight alignment. If your retainer has a wire on it, often tightening this wire can put pressure on your teeth & straighten them again. This movement must be slight, however. If the retainer doesn't have a wire, then it usually can't move teeth...It's just meant to hold them. The orthodontist knows.
Answered on Jul 5, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Robert Eckelson
49 years experience Dentistry
Depends: Sometimes you can adjust a wire to re rotate just cutting the plastic will sometimes allow a tooth to move. An aligner can be made which can re treat the tooth and then the retainer adjusted to the corrected relation.
Answered on Jul 5, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. BHARAT RAKSHAK
37 years experience Dentistry
Yes: For minor movements and corrections the retainers can be adjusted, depending on the type of retainer used, wire and plate kind or the clear type. If t ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ragan Faler
23 years experience Dentistry
Follow ortho : Your dentist referred you to the orthodontist because he or she is a specialist in the movement of teeth. If your orthodontist says your are finished, ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Nelson
15 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
Unlikely: unlikely but the new retainer WILL be tight so watch out for soreness and take some ibuprofen (600mg) when you place it in because your teeth and mout ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Retainers: Retainers usually have a pretty good fit, so you need to remove them in the same "path of insertion". That means, the same way they went in, they need ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month