A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

do the orthodontists adjust the retainer to fix ur teeth if they move after your braces are off?

4 doctor answers
Dr. BHARAT RAKSHAK
37 years experience Dentistry
Yes: For minor movements and corrections the retainers can be adjusted, depending on the type of retainer used, wire and plate kind or the clear type. If the teeth have moved a lot, a recorrective phase of treatment might be required. Please do not wait for your condition to get worse and see your orthodontist as soon as possible and if you have moved , ask him to recommend someone in your area.
Answered on May 28, 2013
Dr. Stanley Lin
16 years experience Dentistry
Depends : It depends on the orthodontist and how much the teeth have shifted but usually the retainer will not correct or move the teeth back into place. Sometimes for minor movements the retainer may work but usually a retainer is used to retain the teeth position. There are some retainers that are called active retainer with springs on it that may actually move the teeth into an aligned position.
Answered on Jul 5, 2018
2
2 thanks
Dr. S. jay Bowman
35 years experience Orthodontics
Retainers: Retainers are most often designed to hold teeth; however, in some instances particular types of "retainer" appliances can provide for minor tooth movement. It's best to return to your orthodontist quickly so that they may best determine a touch-up before adverse changes get any worse.
Answered on Mar 13, 2013
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Tough one: Retainers don't straighten teeth very well. Their job is to keep teeth from shifting after braces removed. If retainers not worn enough, and teeth shifted, some re-rx may be indicated. Get back to your orthodontist asap before this gets worse.
Answered on Oct 5, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Perhaps: Retainers, worn as directed, can close small spaces. If the problem is caused by tooth anatomy, as indicated by your Orthodontist, a restorative solu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. BHARAT RAKSHAK
37 years experience Dentistry
Yes: For minor movements and corrections the retainers can be adjusted, depending on the type of retainer used, wire and plate kind or the clear type. If t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Yes: You are a living, breathing entity. Your body will change throughout your lifetime. Retainers will minimize movement if worn as directed. If not wo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month