U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Palm Beach, FL
A 29-year-old female asked:

Is jas wrist brace a good option for home therapy program after distal radius surgery, to recover rom in wrist?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 37 years experience
Dynamic splinting: can help a stiff wrist but one must be certain that the potential to improve is there and that the boney anatomy will tolerate this. The most important person to ask is your treating hand or orthopedic surgeon in conjuction with a plan from your therpist. these splints cannot substitute for therapy they are used in controlled situations, be careful not to irritate or inure tissues
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
