A member asked:

Ultrasound shows 3.2 complex ovary cyst with septations and retroverted uterus with prominent 1.7 cm endometrium. do i have a reason to worry?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Paul Velt answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

Depends: As long as those septations are thin, very thin, no. But the thicker they get the more attention they draw as they may be worrisome. Endometrial thickness depends on hormones. So if you still have a period, then maybe not

Answered 5/15/2014

4.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question