A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

for rapidly weight lose what medicines is ore effective wellbutrin xl or topamax (topiramate), (topiramate) can i use them same time or morning wellbutrin evening topamax (topiramate)?safe?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Misinformed?: Neither would be effective on their own as drugs to lose weight. Where did you hear this?
Answered on May 12, 2014
Dr. Gurdeep Sareen
Specializes in Pharmacology
None Indicated: These medications ARE NOT meant to be used for weight loss and ARE NOT SAFEto be used for that indication. Rapid weight loss in itself is not safe. All medications have side effects, so should only be used when absolutely needed. If you wish to loose weight eat clean and exercise. If you are significantly overweight surgery may be an option- talk to your physician.
Answered on May 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Yes you can,: definitely. Very good combination because a common side effects of the topamax (topiramate) are loss of appetite, diarrhea, and weight loss. Also top ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Musello
27 years experience Clinical Psychology
Maybe: The manufacturers of Topamax (topiramate) suggest that it can control binge eating, and welbutrin is somewaht activating so they may help. However,the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Howell
40 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly but: There are several drug interactions between these 4 medications, and Phentermine and wellbutrin (bupropion) could both increase anxiety significantly. ... Read More
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience Neurology
Likely outcome- no: Topamax (topiramate) may cause weight loss by several mechanisms, but it is not a very effective weight loss treatment. It appears you were not using ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month