A 58-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can surgery throw off blood levels of psych meds: lamictal, wellbutrin, zoloft, risperdal, topamax (topiramate). Can anything? Having many sudden side effects.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julia Stanford
22 years experience in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Possibly: This may depend on the surgery but is possible. Some of these meds have levels that can be checked and you should speak with your md about checking your levels.
Answered on Mar 20, 2019
10
10 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jana Tomsky Corvalan
26 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes... : All medication you are taking may potentiate each others effect .Mainly sedation and drowsiness.,Definitely gradual titration under MD supervision is ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
Beta blockers: The beta-adrenergic blockers are the most commonly used prophylactic migraine medications. Inderal, (propranolol) Corgard, Tenormin, just to name a fe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones answered
44 years experience in Family Medicine
Too many: Too many for me to list. You need to ask for printouts from your pharmacist.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience in Neurology
Migraine: Prophylaxis with either Topamax (topiramate) or Depakote would be considered first line aggressive therapy (for males). With Depakote (sodium divalpr ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month