A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do about severe pain in my wrist from bones shiftingneed surgery soon?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mitchell Cohn
34 years experience Pain Management
Not necessarily: If there is no damage to the bones, but they are shifting due to stretched/damaged wrist ligaments, a more conservative treatment would be prolotherapy - an injection therapy used to strengthen & tighten ligaments. It's a lot better than wrist fusion, allowing normal function of the wrist. If it fails, you can always still get surgery, later.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Mass
45 years experience Hand Surgery
Depends on bone: The most common wrist fracture is of the distal radius (a forearm bone). Unless it is completely shattered a fusion of the wrist is rarely needed and ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marlis Gonzalez fernandez
12 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Exercise: the best way to increase circumference is exercise, especially weight training.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nazhat Sharma
57 years experience Ophthalmology
Carpel tunnel: You must consult a surgeon for second opinion.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Wrist arthroscopy: If you are early in the postop period, you may simply be experiencing pain and popping due to postop inflammation, which should resolve with time. If ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month