A member asked:

Pain in right wrist since 3 months. have taken ct, mri&bone scan. it seems to be an intraosseous ganglion cycst in lunate bone.is surgery required?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Randy Stevens answered

Specializes in General Surgery

Pain ok: If you have a ganglion cyst it may continue to cause pain but can be tolerated. The surgery may work but it can recur. Try to see if you can tolerate it if not then go for surgery.

Answered 3/7/2015

4.5k views

Thank

Related Questions