U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Billerica, MA
A 30-year-old male asked:

i was at a concert last night and got hit in the mouth. one of my front tooth feels slightly loose and thier is some bruising around that area of the gum. will this heal on its own?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Please see dentist: to makes sure that you heal properly and w/complications. Peace and good health.
Dr. Zev Kaufman
Cosmetic Dentistry 27 years experience
Hit in the mouth: Sorry to hear that. Go see your dentist as soon as possible. Without an examination and xrays, it is impossible to tell the extent of the injury.
Dr. Mark Hanna
Dentistry 21 years experience
Most Likely Yes: You should still see your dentist immediately to make sure that you do not have a root fracture after being hit. If there is no fracture, the tooth should be splinted to the adjacent teeth for several weeks until the inflammation settles down and the tooth no longer has mobility. There is a chance that the nerve may die in the future due to the trauma and the tooth may require a root canal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
