U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mayfield, KY
A 21-year-old female asked:

i have pain in my back teeth and ear, it looks like there is bruising on the very back of my gums what could it mean? (anbesol doesn't really help)

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roya Arbab
Prosthodontics 32 years experience
Clinical exam needed: You are in pain, therefore you need immediate care. Teeth infection can cause earache and could cause swellings that look like bruising. Anbesol is a topical anesthetic that will not work for toothache. It helps with gum soreness. Please see your dentist as soon as possible. Teeth infections are not only very painful but could affect your general health.
Dr. April Ziegele
Cosmetic Dentistry 24 years experience
Call a dentist : You very likely have an infection, and should see a dentist for an exam and x-ray. Ambesol just numbs the gums but won't help with an infection. See a dentist soon. An infection can spread and become quite serious.
Dr. Brett Noorda
Dentistry 25 years experience
Clenching/grinding?: Several possibilities, including decay in the teeth, infection in the teeth/jawbone/gums, and clenching/grinding of the teeth. If the pain affects both sides, it is likely clenching your teeth when you sleep.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
