A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Can the spine curve after having scoliosis surgery?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: It can deform or curve above or below the part of the spine treated (fused, made stiff). Less commonly, if the implants are removed (for some reason) the curve can worsen.
Answered on Jul 6, 2015
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stan Lee
Dr. Stan Lee answered
22 years experience in Orthopedic Spine Surgery
: If a fusion done for scoliosis has consolidated (sucessfully fused), it is very unlikely that the curve will progress. If the fusion does not consoli ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Bolesta
39 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
It varies: It varies quite a bit depending on the approach, the number of bones being fused, the amount of implants needed, the length of the procedure, the need ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Maybe: Scoliosis has a wide range in it's intensity and is often an incidental finding on x-rays taken on people with no symptoms.Minor scoliosis is rar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Duncan
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Shouldn't ...: Once you stop growing you shouldn't have significant progression of any curve unless there is some underlying nerve problem causing your scoliosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month