A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

its day 5 after carpal tunnel surgery and when i took bandage off i see what looks dried blood under the skin below incision is that normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Yes: If you had an open cts relase. A littile bit of bruising and dried blood is ok. It would be uncommon to see if it you had had an endoscopic release.
Answered on May 3, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Deborah Josefson
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: A blood stained bandage and some dried blood in the skin after surgery is normal and will go away in time.
Answered on May 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Best call surgeon: Doesn't sound like the fall was serious since you didn't fracture anything or go to the er from your description. You may wish to call your surgeon a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Archibald Miller
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Elevation: it sounds like you may be doing too much with your hand. Keep it elevated to your heart level, and exrcise fingers gently, but do not strain. If the i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Carpal tunnel: If no other symptoms such as swelling or pain or redness, can be normal. Consult your surgeon.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Normal: If fever or purulent drainage be seen. The serous drainage is common with healing.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month