A 54-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

last week i had open inguinal hernia surgery and had my incision glued together. how should the incision look by now. mine looks red like dried blood on it, is this normal and how long is healing.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Raymond Gagliardi
27 years experience General Surgery
Hernia surgery: We occasionally will use a "skin glue" to put the skin layer back together. The muscle underneath is sewn. The incision can look a little red, as you mentioned, but if this is increasing or you have drainage or increasing tenderness, these may be signs of an impending infection. At one week after surgery, the incision will not look very good, and will look absolutely fine in several weeks.
Answered on May 15, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
Can be normal: The repair of the hernia may have been repaired with a mesh to relieve the tension. The skin sounds like it was closed with a stitch that is absorbable. The glue on top of the skin may have a small amount of blood and can be normal. If you have redness outside incision, excessive pain, fever, or drainage call your surgeon's office for a visit. Healing 1+ month.
Answered on Apr 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Post Surgery issues: It is most likely just normal. But, if there is hot red and/or pustular drainage..Or if the pain is intolerable these should be reported to your surge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Surgery induces pain: & tissue changes with associated responses; never a cure, only a trade-off of changes for pre-existing status. Relation symptoms/anatomy is comp ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Yes: The surgical area may be firm to touch and tender for some weeks, and slight bruise discoloration may be seen. Increasing local skin redness around th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month