U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

can you tell me about hiv infection window period testing with rapid tests?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Variable: Most people have a positive test by three moths after infection, but it may take as long as a year. See this site for more information on other types or tests. http://www.sfaf.org/hiv-info/testing/hiv-test-window-periods.html


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

I'm concerned about HIV infection..?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Sturgis
Pathology 29 years experience
Be safe.: Hiv is the human immunodeficiency virus. This virus causes the medical condition / syndrome known as aids (acquired immunodeficiency syndrome). Hiv is spread by sharing body fluids. Spread can be prevented by always having only 'safe/protected' sex with condoms and spermicidal lubricants. Spread can also happen by contaminated needles in injection drug use. Never use a non-sterile needle.
A 22-year-old male asked:

Worried about HIV infection. I got a 4th generation rapid test exactly one month after possible exposure. It was clean. Is this conclusive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Highly reassuring...: ...but maybe not conclusive. The lab-based 4th generation ("combo") HIV tests are 100% conclusive at 4+ weeks, but less confidence about the rapid version, because it's newer and rapids are inherently a bit less reliable. Your negative is over 95% reliable. But if your exposure was especially high risk (e.g. unprotected anal with male partner) have a lab based test, or repeat rapid at 2-3 months.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 11, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
