U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Docs, could a child, almost 3, suddenly start showing signs of autism?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lisa Rankin
ADHD and Autism 25 years experience
Not likely : There are usually some signs prior to that age even if they are very subtle. There can be situations in which a child appears to have completely normal development and something triggers a regression. Sometimes the parents are able to identify what they feel is the trigger and other times not. If there is any abnormal development , no matter the suspected cause, it is critical to intervene now.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Is it possible that a child, almost 3, suddenly start showing signs of autism?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Yes, possible: It is possible for a 3-year-old child to start showing signs of autism. Please get the child in to see his/her pediatrician. There are also child psychiatrists and behavioral pediatricians who can help too.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
