A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible a child with high functioning autism would show signs until close to 3 years old?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Johanna Fricke
49 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
It's possible that a: Child with autistic spectrum disorder who acquires a large vocabulary but doesn't use it for age-appropriate reciprocal social i communication & has overdeveloped pattern recognition & rote memory is perceived as being precocious in developing preschool skills, while his non-compliance for non-preferred tasks, perseveration in preferred tasks & stereotypies are perceived as personality traits.
Answered on May 12, 2016
Dr. Marie Trenga
35 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Some children who are less severely affected may not be identified until age 3 or later. They may appear to have a speech delay, attention problems or behavior difficulties but not to an extent that they have a diagnosis.
Answered on Oct 23, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 2-year-old male asked:
Dr. Deborah Ungerleider
35 years experience Pediatrics
An autistic child: will show impaired social interaction,delayed language skills and repetitive and restrictive behaviors.There are varying degrees in different childre ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 9-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Start with his doc: Chubby kids often appear immature because their fat pad overhangs/hides the true package. The structures may be normal for age which would be evident ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
Weaning : Weaning any child from a bottle can be tricky. Add autism into the mix and it's just become 10 times harder. The problem is that she is going to hav ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor answered
Forget the label: If you are functioning well, then i would simply forget the label. If you heading into difficulties you should seek out psychotherapy or psychiatric t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month