U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

I'm wondering are high ketones +3 dangerous to a diabetic already on medication?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
32 years experience
Looks suspicious: Hi. What is your BG? Are you on insulin? Have you been missing insulin doses for awhile? Do you feel sick with nausea and vomiting? You should call or see your doctor and discuss this. If it's diabetic ketoacidosis, you need immediate attention. If it's some starving yourself/fasting thing, maybe it's OK. Hard to say, but talk to your doc to make sure you're OK. Good luck!
Last updated Jul 13, 2014

Disclaimer:
