U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 25-year-old female asked:

What is the chance of a 6.6cm cyst going away on it's own? accompanied with symptoms of endometriosis.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Waskowitz
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Possible but...: Rather large size, could spontaneously resolve but. You you have it evaluated.
Dr. David Dinhofer
Radiology 41 years experience
Agree. It can resolve although there are some risk with following a large cyst. If you choose to follow without treatment, Ask for a follow up ultrasound to see if there is any progress.
Apr 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2015

Disclaimer:
