U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charleroi, PA
A 42-year-old female asked:

Can laser tonsillectomy be performed if tonsils cancer is a possibility? i have an enlarged tonsil and ear pain. ent & pcp say no cancer. want it out.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Laser tonsillectomy: Yes you can have a laser tonsillectomy. Tonsillar cancer is a rare possibility.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
