U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint George, UT
A 49-year-old female asked:

can 100mg metoprolol succinate affect vision? i cut back to 50mg and it unexpectedly improved. bp went up so i went back to 100mg and back to readers.

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maha Mikhail
Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology
BP ; blurry vision: Yes, if the BP drops, you can get blurry vision. My advise check the BP ; pulse if this happens again and a significant drop in any can cause dizziness and blurry vision. Increase fluid intake and avoid abrupt changes in posture will help. Usually these symptoms will subside in few days and i usually advise my patients to start lower and increase ad long the medication is tolerated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 56-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 14, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
