U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Peekskill, NY
A 17-year-old female asked about a female:

I have a cousin that is 12. she is growing her 2nd molars and has a gap between her two front teeth. she wants to know if it will close.

6 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tracy Benhamou
Dentistry 20 years experience
Perhaps...: 12 is the "normal" age for second molar eruption. However the development of a space between the front teeth is dependent on a different function. Do her parents have that space as well? Sometimes the lip attachment may cause the teeth not to touch. Sometimes there is not enough teeth to fill the space. By this format alone i can't tell if her space will close. The dentist should be able to tell.
Dr. Sherly Alex
Dentistry 18 years experience
Unlikely.: It's probably unlikely to close. Most of the time the gap is because of the way the frenum is attached to it. This needs to be evaluated. Please have an adult take your cousin to an orthodontist who will be able to better advise her of the options available.
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Diastema: If her upper "eye" teeth known as cuspids or canines are not fully erupted, there is a chance a small gap might close. If they have, it would not be likely for the space to close. This requires an orthodontic consult in order to determine what if anything should be done. Another possible factor is the presence of a low frenum attachment. If you know the space bothers her, you can suggest a consult.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Most initial examinations done by Orthodontic Specialists are complimentary or very low cost. Dr. Sandler is correct, seek an Orthodontic consultation.
Apr 30, 2014
Dr. Robert Brodsky
Geriatrics 58 years experience
Probably not: If she still has this diastema after all those other teeth came in, she probably needs the connective tissue removed from between her front teeth and some orthodontic treatment.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Probably not: Space may be due to malocclusion (bad bite--teeth out of position), a thick band of connective tissue between the teeth, the upper 6 front teeth being too small for the size of the lower 6 front teeth (Bolton Discrepancy), or other reasons. See a fully qualified Orthodontic Specialist for initial examination (often free) for an opinion.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Definitely no: Having a diastema in such a visible place can make you self-conscious especially when you smile. If you decide you want to close the gap between your teeth, see an orthodontist first. There is a number of ways to close the gap but if it is a discrepancy between tooth and jaw size orthodontics, retainers or braces, is the most common solution and conservative solution.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
