A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my molars second molars are growing in and i have a medium gap between my 2 front teeth... might it close?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Front diastema: At your age, it's unlikely to close and certainly won't because your second molars are growing in. Second molars grow in around the age of 12. They are probably your wisdom teeth and still won't cause the gap to close. See a dentist about whether or not you have room for your wisdom teeth to fully erupt as well as options to close the gap.
Answered on May 1, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Sherly Alex
17 years experience Dentistry
Unlikely.: It's unlikely to close. Most of the time the gap is because of the way the frenum is attached to it. This needs to be evaluated. An orthodontist will be able to better advise you of the options available.
Answered on Apr 23, 2014
Dr. Robert Brodsky
57 years experience Dentistry
Probably not.: Get it checked by your dentist. Frequently, connective tissue forms between the front teeth and it has to be removed for them to come together.
Answered on Jul 27, 2014
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
See an orthodontist: Having a diastema in such a visible place can make you self-conscious especially when you smile. If you decide you want to close the gap between your teeth, see an orthodontist first. There is a number of ways to close the gap but if it is a discrepancy between tooth and jaw size orthodontics, retainers or braces, is the most common solution and conservative solution.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
About: About same chance of winning the lottery. Space can be caused by malpositioned teeth, improperly sized teeth, or problematic tag of tissue between teeth. Please see your Dentist AND an Orthodontist to determine cause of the space and appropriate treatment.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Scott Terry
28 years experience Dentistry
Good Care takes time: If you want to have an excellent result, many times it may take time. Many people can do "accelerated orthodontics" that may take approximately 6 mont ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Needs Evaluation: The wounds from the extractions should have healed by now. If you are in extreme pain you must see your dentist and/or oral surgeon to be re-evaluated ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Frank
33 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Why gap?: The answer depends on why you have a gap. If it was there previously, you may benefit from braces to move teeth. If the teeth near the gap have decay ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
Molars: Your teeth do not grow once they are formed and erupted. They can shift their position , super erupt or drift downward to fill a space but this is un ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month