U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if i had my gallbladder out a month ago, but i still have stones to be removed via ercp, can i be normal after?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 66 years experience
Ercp required: Once the gall bladder is removed and residual stones noted, the probable location is in the common duct system, the duct draining bile from liver to the GI tract. The gb is the storage area where stones can form and if they drop out of the gb into the common duct they can cause future problems. Removal by trans oral ERCP is indicated with minimal complications where one will return to normal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What do you recommend if I had my gallbladder out a month ago, but I still have stones to be removed via ercp, can I be normal after?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Enrique Molina
Gastroenterology 37 years experience
Yes: if stones removed via ercp, then you should go back to your normal life. if stones not removed, you can get a life threatening infection called cholangitis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
