U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 31-year-old male asked:

My echo says my mitral valve anterior papillary muscle is "prominent." does prominent = hypertrophic? or would they have said hypertrophic if it was?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Webber
Cardiology 32 years experience
Hard to say: Tough to tell. Usually whenever i see that reference it is describing mild thickening or simply a visual impression of an entity slightly more obvious than usual. Obviously without seeing the images i can't be certain, but i would wager it is a simple observation that holds little meaning or significance. That's a gentle way of saying if i were you i wouldn't be concerned.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
