U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jordan
A 25-year-old female asked:

how often can you perform laser teeth whitening ?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
As often as you like: There is no time restriction and teeth whitening is safe. However, cochrane systematic review finds laser teeth whitening have short-term effectiveness if any, but long-term evaluations still needed. Rec.: professional teeth whitening without laser, followed by home whitening system with custom trays for the long term effect.
Dr. Thomas Yash
Dentistry 46 years experience
No set time period: Laser teeth whitening done in the dental office can be repeated. Too often will lead to teeth sensitivity and gingival inflammation. The process of bleaching of teeth can be accomplished without a laser or a light source. It is the bleaching solution contact with the tooth that does the lightening. The kor method is guaranteed to whiten your teeth and they do not use a laser or light.
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
That depends: Tooth bleaching is not without risks. Overdoing tooth whitening (laser or otherwise) can lead to long term sensitivity and can permanently damage your tooth's enamel. Ever persons pain threshold and situation is different. Fluoride has been shown to help reduce sensitively from bleaching. I would not do laser teeth whitening more often then every 6-12 months and then only if needed.
Dr. Mark Venincasa
Cosmetic Dentistry 35 years experience
Jury not out..: To be honest with you, the use of lasers and lights for whitening is decreasing. They do not contribute much to the success that the gels can provide alone. As far as how often any whitening can be done, I would ask your dentist who knows your teeth. I would also let your teeth sensitivity be a guide. Too much of this can cause sensitivity.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Do older women fear dental care for cosmetic reasons?

6 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
Cosmetic Dentistry: Cosmetic dentistry has matured well in the field of dentistry. Most experienced dentist can render great looking restorations. Porcelain veneers, all ceramic crowns and bridges can really improve the look of your smile. If there is a concern, you ask your dentist to place an interim restoration first so changes still can be made. Then the final restoration can be fabricated.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How much do dental x-rays cost for a child?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Liem
Dentistry 37 years experience
It varies.: It depends on the kind of x-rays prescribed by the dentist. Full mouth x-rays cost more than bite-wings. A single radiograph is the least expensive but limited to just a few teeth. And x-rays on children usually cost less than adults.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I reduce the pain associated with mouth blisters?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christine Fox
Dentistry 27 years experience
Mouth Blisters: Zilactin is an over the counter product that helps relieve the pain associated with mouth sores/ blisters/cold sores and apthous ulcers. If someone has any of these sores in their mouth they should stay away from citrus juices and spicy sauces, as well, to help prevent painful episodes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 28, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
