U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ashburn, VA
A 32-year-old member asked:

is doxycycline safe for long term use for acne?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alonso Morales Medina
Specializes in Medicina Interna
Usually safe. : It is generally well tolerated. Incidence of adverse effects for doxycycline is around 2.3 patients per million patients per year. Esophageal erosions and photosensitivity are the most common, but usually rare. Source: Clin Cosmet Investig Dermatol. 2009;2:129-140.
Dr. Charles Turck
Pharmacology 17 years experience
Yes: Doxycycline is used for severe acne. It often needs to be taken for 6-8 weeks before results are seen, and some patients take it indefinitely / long-term to prevent scarring from occurring related to inflammation or infection. One common side effect is sensitivity to the sun and easy burning and may require wearing sunscreen. However, that doesn’t necessarily make the drug less “safe”.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are whiteheads and blackheads on the face acne?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Mizuguchi
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: White heads and black heads are typically called closed and open comedomes. It is a type of acne and can typically be treated with topical keratolytics like tretinoin or salicylic acid.
A 20-year-old member asked:

My newborn has bumps on her face. Is this acne?

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cecily Kelly
Specializes in Family Medicine
More than likely: Acne is a common newborn skin condition that resolves in approximately 2-3 weeks. Don't use any over-the-counter acne treatment.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
Ashburn, VA
A 32-year-old member asked:

How long, and at what dose, doxycycline is normally prescribed for for acne? Is it safe to take long term?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Physician decision: This is in common use for acne in various protocols. The dose/frequency & duration is determined by the prescribing physician after a thorough review of the case.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
