U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old member asked:

what causes yellow eye color or jaundice in sickle cell patients?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Excess bilirubin: Higher amount of bilirubin produced over a level of normal excretion in sickle cell patients result in staining of sclera in eye and skin.
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Yellow: Breakdown products of hemoglobin are yellow...These may be elevated in sickle cell patients and can be measured with a simple blood test...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 52-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
