U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Huntington, NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

have a questionable 4mm angiomyolipoma in upper pole of right kidney. radiologist seemed unsure. what else could it be that resembles angiomyolipoma?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerald Mandell
Nuclear Medicine 52 years experience
Small lesion: 4 mm is very small lesion and differentiation from cyst or other tumor difficult. Angiomyolipomas are benign and composed of variable amounts of three components; blood vessels (-angio), plump spindle cells (-myo) and adipose tissue (-lipo).If fat content recognized on ct or mr tumors likely to be angiomyoliipomas. Other tumors can have some fat content.
Dr. Stephen Chinn
Urology 38 years experience
Best managed by "watchful waiting".
Apr 4, 2014
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Too small right now: This is too small to worry about. Unless it becomes bigger with more time, you can ignore it. I would ask you to get it rechecked it in 6 to 12 months and look for any growth if it gets larger than it has to be removed which is the best way to manage it provided it is getting bigger in size.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How can I be sure I will get the right kidney for me

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Kidney transplant: Obtain the best medical care you can find. Research the best hospitals and study their statistics for kidney transplant. Google kidney transplant and follow the trail to obtain more information.
A member asked:

I have a stone of 6 mm in my right kidney, what type of treatment i need to have and how much time will it take?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alok Agrawal
Nephrology and Dialysis 34 years experience
Depends: Depending on symptoms it could be either shock treatment or minimally invasive surgery sometimes. Prevention of recurrence is always important.
Olmsted Falls, OH
A 39-year-old female asked:

Should i be concerned about a 23 mm complex cystic structure on my right kidney?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alok Agrawal
Nephrology and Dialysis 34 years experience
Yes: Needs proper work up. Simple cysts are benign. Complex cysts have potential for cancers sometimes- don't mean to scare you. Follow your doctors recommendations.
Bangladesh
A 44-year-old male asked:

Q. 2 of 2. Right kidney. Parenchymal tracker uptake is slightly reduced. What does it mean?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
If I understand the: Question correctly, the right kidney renogram shows decreased uptake of tracer, which means decreased kidney function, possibly chronic renal disease. Please discuss with your doctor, as this appearance needs to be correlated with your medical condition and the reason your doctor ordered the test.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What to do if the right kidney has flipped upside down. anyone heard of this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ramsay Kuo
Urology 26 years experience
Probably nothing: At times, the kidney(s) may not completely rotate into the typical orientation or may even be located in different locations. This should not matter unless the kidney is showing signs of drainage problems or kidney stones. It is important to talk to your doctor to make sure that there are no abnormalities of the right kidney anatomy other than position/location.

Related questions

A 25-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 52-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 4, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
