U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Huntington, NY
A 34-year-old female asked:

Renal sonogram of kidney for high bp showed no stenosis but showed a 4mm angiomyolipoma in the upper pole of kidney. should i see a nephrologist?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jared Adams
12 years experience
Not necessary: Angiomyolipomas are benign, it is small, and doing something about it would only cause problems when it is not causing any.
Dr. James Krick
Urology 37 years experience
Angiomyolipomas : Although angiomyolipomas are benign lesions, i don't feel that that diagnosis can be conclusively reached by ultrasound alone. I would recommend that you have a contrast enhanced ct or mri.
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
45 years experience
Angiomyolipoma: A small angiomyolipoma of 4 mm does not require special care by a nephrologist. See a urologist. Be followed with ultrasound every 6 months to determine if it grows. An interventional radiologist can perform cryoablation of these or they can be removed surgically.
Last updated Apr 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
