A member asked:

Endoscopic surgery 5 days ago. i have dull sinus headache and significant pain behind my left eye. should i call doctor?

4 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Creighton Wright answered

Specializes in surgery

Yes: What part of your anatomy was scoped? But discuss with physician. Could be medicine response or reaction to procedure.

Answered 3/31/2014

4.3k views

Thank
Dr. Martin Raff answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Yes: This should be checked by a professional to make certain that nothing serious is in progress. Good luck.

Answered 3/31/2014

4.3k views

Thank
Dr. Dale Tylor answered

Specializes in ENT - Head & Neck Surgery - Pediatric

Yes- call: If you are having significant pain after surgery, always call your surgeon. Generally sinus surgery can cause some mild headache but i wouldn't expect severe pain.

Answered 10/17/2015

4.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...