U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 21-year-old male asked:

it is possible to develop a mole where one has been removed ?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: Especially if not every speck of that previous mole was taken out. If a small bit was left behind it can regrow.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Usually no concern if original mole was benign.
Mar 29, 2014
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Yes: If the mole was not completely removed the cells can divide and regrow. Best to see a dermatologist and rule out something that can potentially be deadly such as melanoma. Since you are from australia, sun exposure and skin cancer can run high in your region. When caught early skin cancer is curable.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

What's the procedure to get a mole in a private area removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Grant Seeger
Radiation Oncology 17 years experience
See family MD first: Dear gnek4, go to your family physician first. They can help decide if you need referral to dermatology or plastic surgery. It just depends what anatomical structures are involved and the complexity of the removal for cosmetic reasons.
A 17-year-old male asked about a 17-year-old male:

I laserd the mole but it just got light not removed fully what should I do to remove it fully?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steve Martinez
Breast Surgery 28 years experience
Remove it: You can see your primary doctor or a dermatologist to remove it with a minor surgical procedure.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Might a removed mole be mightcerous?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
Yes it can be: Moles are removed because they can grow to become melanoma and often it is difficult to tell the difference between a mole and early melanoma. So removal of moles is common practice and the need to be examined under the microscope to make sure they are benign. If they are cancerous(called melanoma) a wider excision(more surgery) is recommended.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What would happem if i removed a mole?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Shire
Facial Plastic Surgery 40 years experience
Don't play doctor: What is your background training ? How do you know that their is? I recommend seeing a doctor to diagnose and treat it. If need sent for pathology (microscopic examination).
A 37-year-old member asked:

Could i get a mole surgically made smaller but not fully removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Newman
Facial Plastic Surgery 30 years experience
Get a consult: Some moles which are flat can be covered with make up, but seek out a consult from a facial plastic surgeon about more permanent removal. Some moles can be shaved off with good cosmetic results while some require full excision. I have found many patients are highly appreciative about their mole removals.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 24, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
