U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Acacia, NM
A 39-year-old male asked:

I had a mole romoved one week ago. the scab is quarter sized or larger but a large area around it is bright red still . is this dangerous?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Not generally: Infection is the major concern. Infection should give swelling, increased pain, discharge, warmth, and in severe cases red streaking and body wide symptoms such as fever, chills, . If it is only redness i think you are ok.
Dr. Steve Martinez
Breast Surgery 29 years experience
Not to worry: If the area of redness is greater than half an inch or is associated with increasing pain, pus-like drainage, or if you have a fever or otherwise feel ill, then i would call your doctor to have it examined. Otherwise, this is probably inflammation associated with the mole removal and normal healing.
Last updated Mar 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
