U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NV
A 54-year-old male asked:

2 raised facial/cheek moles removed 6 wk ago by shave no sutures. small one healing nice. larger one ( 1.2 by 1 cm) still has indentation. doc saw me 1 week post says wait 3 mos before seeing him again. is the indent normal? will it fill in?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See different doc: Shave biopsy of a mole is a bad idea. Please see a dermatologist for proper evaluation of the lesions.
Dr. Akua Agyeman
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience
Small scar likely: It is not uncommon when doing shave biopsies to leave a dent in the skin as one hopes to have clear margins of NO CANCER. Most fill in nicely with just a tiny scar but a deep shave will leave a dent even after it fills in. In a few months, it will be evident just how deep that will be. If it bothers you, can be resurfaced with laser, microneedling or chemical peels.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 26, 2019

Disclaimer:
