A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

dermatologist told me dysplastic moles do not turn cancerous and only high dysplasia ones should be removed in case pathologist undiagnosed? is true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Basically: If your dermatologist is confident that a particular nevus is dysplastic and not melanoma, leave it on. Keep an eye on your skin. Folks with dysplastic nevi are at greater risk for melanomas. Stay vigilant and you'll be okay.
Answered on Feb 13, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Correct: Not all atypical moles progress to malignant melanoma (form of aggressive skin cancer). Those with high grade dysplasia are more likely to progress an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
NO: Removal of a mole does not increase your risk of cancer unless the mole was cancerous and was not completely removed. Please quit reading Dr. Google.
1
1 thank
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Mele
31 years experience Plastic Surgery
Dysplastic Abnormal: A dysplastic mole is not cancerous, but shows some changes that are not completely normal. Re-excision may be recommended if the margins are not clear ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Roman
25 years experience Internal Medicine
No: A few weeks is not a huge amount of time. Not knowing is hard but not increasing risk


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month