A 64-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will afrin (oxymetazoline) nose spray work as well as sudafed po with less risk of increased heart rate for opening up my sinuses and eustachian tubes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Malina Milan
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Afrin (oxymetazoline): Is useful but you can only use for 3 days, otherwise you will develop rebound congestion. You can also try using a sinus rinse with a netti pot or ask your doctor about a cortisone nasal spray. Take care!
Answered on May 9, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sanford Archer
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: Eustachian tube dysfunction can been sudden related to swimming or other pressure related changes or related chronic problems related to allergy. If ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
ER now: and hold all your medications, what is happening is a bad interaction amongst the atenolol, verapamil and the DayQuil and afrin, which you shouldn't h ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Not likely: Flonase does not reach optimum potency until used consistently for days. It is more likely that whatever causes one to use nose sprays in the first p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: There are a couple of other medications he can try. If these do not work you may need to see an allergist for allergy testing.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month