A 30-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can afrin (oxymetazoline) cause eustachian tube problems?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Loury
38 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Not usually: If anything afrin (oxymetazoline) helps to open the et opening making it easier on the ears during diving and descending on planes. It may make it too open in which case the ear may feel plugged and you can hear your voice and breathing (autophony).
Answered on Mar 3, 2013
1
1 comment
Dr. Mary Bergum
Dr. Mary Bergum commented
19 years experience Family Medicine
Unfortunately, Afrin can also cause congestion and swelling of the nasal and sinus passages if used for more than three days at a time.
Mar 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Marianne Finerman
41 years experience Pediatrics
Medicine Overuse: Afrin should not be used more than once every 12 hours for a maximum of 2 days, or you risk blockading the very receptors that decongest. Ask your doc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sanford Archer
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Depends: Eustachian tube dysfunction can been sudden related to swimming or other pressure related changes or related chronic problems related to allergy. If ... Read More
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Malina Milan
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Afrin (oxymetazoline): Is useful but you can only use for 3 days, otherwise you will develop rebound congestion. You can also try using a sinus rinse with a netti pot or as ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See ENT doc: You should probably see an ENT (Ear Nose Throat) doctor to get check out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month