U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Should i be concerned about a couple days of dizziness upon standing, followed by low blood pressure and pulsatile tinnitus that is still happening?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frederick Nahm
Neurology 28 years experience
Dizziness: Dizziness has many causes. The kind that occurs with changes in position may from an inner ear process or something that affects the blood pressure like what you describe. The tinnitus is a bit harder to explain unless you have, again, something that is affecting the inner ear. If it resolves quickly that is a good sign, but definitely discuss this further with your doctor.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 45 years experience
Unrelated: Those symptoms are unrelated unless you also became nauseated and stopped eating and drinking: the dizziness is called orthostatic hypotension and is due to low BP from dehydration. The tinnitus is an inner ear problem that is often associated with vertigo and nausea. There may be diminished hearing with it in one ear as well in more severe cases.
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 61 years experience
Yes: Is the dizziness vertigo(spinning) or is it light-headedness? The latter is probably related to low blood pressure. Pulsatile tinnitus is usually the result of awareness of the carotid artery beating next to the cochlea (inner ear). Rarely pulsatile tinnitus may be related to more serious intracranial problems. See your pmd, ENT or neurologist.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
