U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old male asked:

my father had colon cancer that has come back in the liver, kidney&possibly the lungs. realistically what is his prognosis. he is 61, obese, diabetic?

5 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
6 months: Metastatic cancers usually carry roughly a 6 month prognosis, plus/minus.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Dr. Liawaty Ho commented
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
with chemotherapy that we have at this time, the average survival for colon cancer is up to 36 months.
Mar 25, 2014
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Incurable disease: Stage IV colon cancer with metastatic disease to the liver, kidney, lung- is incurable unfortunately. On average , survival with chemotherapy in the range of 36 months. Please discuss with his oncologist in detail.
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 45 years experience
Not good.: Without knowing more details, it is not possible to say for sure. Ask his oncologist for specific details. A lot depends on size and extent of metastases and biological behavior of the tumor cells.
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
Colon cancer: Your father has metastatic colon cancer. His prognosis is best predicted by the oncologist (o) that is taking care of him. A precise estimation of his life expectancy is best given by his o and i would not hesitate to the o to give an opinion. His age, diabetes and obesity will affect his prognosis less than his cancer. Good luck.
Dr. Robert Isaacs
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Colon cancer.: No, the prognosis is not good. The most accepted classification for colon cancer is the duke's classification. By what you say your father has a duke's IV classification (distant metastases) which carries a 5 year survival of less than 5%.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
Gynecology 40 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Guyer
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 46 years experience
Dr. Ron Jones
Dr. Ron Jones commented
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Feb 19, 2012
Dr. Peter Zimmerman
Pain Management 33 years experience
Mar 10, 2012
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

I fell and hurt my hand. I had an x-ray, which showed no fracture. But I still have a terrible pain. What can I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Sollender
Hand Surgery 32 years experience
Depends: X-rays show bones and their relationship to each other. An x-ray will not show crushed tissue, though it will show swelling. Swelling makes nerves send pain signals to the brain. Pain medication (anti-inflammatories) will help, as will elevation, immobilization and resting the hand. If not sure what was injured, go see your local hand surgeon for expert evaluation, make sure ligaments are ok.
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
