U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Longboat Key, FL
A 57-year-old female asked about a 79-year-old male:

my fathers colon cancer spread to the liver with several lesions on the liver. he now has larger lesions with one measuring 9.6 cm x8.5 cm. prognosi?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
Radiation Oncology 21 years experience
Options..: If colon cancer spreads only to the liver, it can still potentially be treated successfully. There are multiple liver treatment options (surgery, radiofrequency ablation, sbrt, endovascular chemo/y90, etc.). He should be seen at a cancer center with a large liver surgery/treatment volume.
Dr. Hung Khong
Medical Oncology 27 years experience
Poor: This is stage 4. For patients with colon cancer and liver lesions that could be totally resected, the 5 year overall survival can be 20% or more. Unfortunately in your father cases, the liver lesions are unlikely resectable. The 5 year overall survival for stage 4 is 6%.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
A member asked:

Diabetic, have not had a bowel movement in 3 days, why?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2013

Disclaimer:
