U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

what are the chances of surviving colon cancer that has spread to liver, kidney and lungs?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Poor: When one finds metastasis to multiple sites from a primary colon cancer the lesion was probably detected late in its development. If the patient is in good condition the primary if not resected should be removed. Chemo with FOLFOX and possibly avastin (bevacizumab) should be attempted. Kidney lesions are extremely rare but can respond to chemo and if causing complication should be resected.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can bronchitis and an upper respiratory tract infection elevate liver function?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
IL
A male asked:

Can a CT scan properly diagnosis a hernia or abdominal pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerry Tolbert
Family Medicine 13 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 21, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
