A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can the implanon implant be easily removed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
31 years experience Family Medicine
Yes It Can: Implanon/nexplanon is a single progestin-containing rod, which provides highly effective reversible contraception for up to three years, when inserted subdermally in the non-dominant arm. Implanon/nexplanon rods should only be inserted/removed by a certified trained clinician. If the rod has been inserted properly, it should be easy to remove, and usually takes only two-four minutes after prep.
Answered on Mar 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
3 year approval: Nexplanon is approved for 3 years. It should be removed if it has been longer and it may no longer be reliable. There are no complications in being in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many options: Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normally: Most women continue to ovulate while on implanon. Therefore, if you were getting monthly periods, your cycle should not be significantly disturbed by ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Patience.: Patience is a wonderful virtue that all parents and all prospective parents should develop, prior to getting pregnant. That means a person who says, " ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month