A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does the none stop of bleeding inspite of taking progestron indicates having cancer? um having curitage next thursdsy and utetus biopsy..thanks a lot

1 doctor answer
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Need biopsy and eval: You absolutely need further evaluation- i.e. Biopsy to rule out endometrial /uterine cancer etc. You don't know until you check it out.
Answered on Apr 8, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Polyps: Most endometrial polyps are benign and relatively common around the age of menopause. Might be time to repeat your hysteroscopy, remove the polyp and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
End. hyperplasia: You should discuss this more with your provider as he/she will have more information about your health history. There could be an option of switching ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No, not that: Type. Endometrial cancer generally evolves over years of unopposed estrogen. I'm not sure of an exact time line but usually there is hyperplasia wit ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month