A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had bleeding for 1 yr but not continious.took progestron it let bleeding stop.last time inspite of progestron bleeding didn't stop but less quantity..

3 doctor answers
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Perimenopausal bleed: It's possible that before when you were taking the Progesterone you were treating a hormonal imbalance however now you should be evaluated by your doctor for the possibility that there could be a growth in your uterus such a polyp, fibroid, adenomyosis or hyperplasia that is resistant to the progesterone. Thyroid problems should also be considered.
Answered on Jan 28, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Biopsy needed: Abnormal bleeding at age 51 is best checked by endometrial biopsy or d;c as risk of uterine cancer.
Answered on Oct 24, 2017
3
3 thanks
Dr. Sheila Calderon
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Talk to gynecologist: Speak with your doctor about d ; c, permanent scraping of endometrial lining or hysterectomy. There are procedures available to consider at this point. Find out if you are anemic and if you need iron. Hormones may not be a good idea for you.
Answered on Apr 7, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
What are your goals?: It is important to clarify what your goals or. If your goals is menstrual cycle control then there are many options. If your goal is to get pregnant t ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
MENSTRUAL DISORDER: Rx given must be to stop menstrual bleeding like provera, (medroxyprogesterone) bcp, etc. Return to md if not ok.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May not: Sometimes a side effect of the progesterone only pill is erratic bleeding, although it can be used to control vaginal bleeding in some limited circums ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Need biopsy and eval: You absolutely need further evaluation- i.e. Biopsy to rule out endometrial /uterine cancer etc. You don't know until you check it out.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month