U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Mid way through second pkt of azalia progesterone only pill, bleeding the last 3 1/2 weeks, will it stop?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
May not: Sometimes a side effect of the progesterone only pill is erratic bleeding, although it can be used to control vaginal bleeding in some limited circumstances. Need to have a consult with a doctor for specific advice for your personal situation but here is some general information on the progesterone only pill. https://www.drugs.com/uk/azalia-75-microgram-film-coated-tablets-leaflet.html
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Yes.: give it some time. it's likely that the bleeding may have started because of irregularity or inconsistency in how you are taking your pills. if the bleeding has not stopped in a week, you should see a gynecologist and consider a different form of birth control that will better control your bleeding, such as a hormonal IUD
Last updated May 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
