U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Strongsville, OH
A 61-year-old male asked:

i'm trying to stop taking celexa (citalopram). can i take a half 10mg of celexa (citalopram) and a half of mirtazapine 15mg. and slowly get off celexa (citalopram) and totally on mirtazapin?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
This needs to be : Done under the supervision of your physician - not an unknown provider on the internet.
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Addiction Medicine 53 years experience
Just the Celexa (citalopram).: Stay on the Mirtazapine while you decrease the Celexa (citalopram) to 10 mg. Take it for 2 weeks then stop. Then you can stay on the 15 mg. Of mirtazapine. You know that Mirtazapine is an atypical antidepressant but is used more for its appetite stimulation and improvement of your sleep quality. Is this what you have in mind?
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Ask your doctor: Who is treating you and knows your history if mirtazapin is a good choice for you since i see you are not on it, and your doctor can guide you through the switchover, .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Is citalopram a good treatment for trigeminal neuralgia?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
No: To my knowledge, the serotonin reuptake inhibitors (like celexa) is not really used to treat tn. First line treatment is tegretol and second line treatment is usually one of the "spinal cord" muscle relaxants. Celexa (citalopram) may be useful in the depression which usually accompanies a chronic pain condition and alter the perception of pain.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can I take hydroxycut and vitamins with celexa (citalopram)?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry 54 years experience
No: Hydroxycut is, by itself. Risky and there are no studies that have looked at it with antidepressants or with vitamins and hydroxycut. Like many so-called herbal preparations it is assumed because it is herbal it's safe. Not so. Hydroxycut can cause serious liver and muscle damage leading to liver and kidney failure or death according to the fda
CA
A 54-year-old member asked:

Can I still drink alcohol while taking celexa (citalopram)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Miller
Addiction Medicine 46 years experience
Be Careful: Even moderate alcohol use can be associated with depression. Although there is no contraindication to an occasional drink, i would advise to be very careful with alcohol if you're being treated for depression. Also there can be a link between depression and the development of addictive behavior.
CA
A 54-year-old member asked:

Can antidepressants Prozac (fluoxetine) and celexa cause permanent damage to my nervous system?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Rosenblum
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Very unlikely: I am not aware of any reports suggesting an association with damage to the nervous system from antidepressants.
Mexico
A 41-year-old male asked:

Just quit citalopram after 2yrs(20mgdaily), when will my sexdrive and erectilestrenght back to normal?, is there anythingicando speed recovery of sex?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gamal Boutros
Neurology 39 years experience
Good partner: Some cases post discontinue ssri continue to have trouble with erection, desire, but wellbutrin (bupropion) helps--and understanding partner speed recovery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
