U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Worth, TX
A 26-year-old male asked:

Take 20mg of celexa a day and 20mg valium for panic disorder. doctor added 15mg remeron (mirtazapine). can remeron (mirtazapine) with celexa cause serotonin syndrome?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Yes-watch carefully!: If you have any of these: confusion, hallucination, seizure, extreme changes in blood pressure, increased heart rate, fever, excessive sweating, shivering or shaking, blurred vision, muscle spasm or stiffness, tremor, incoordination, stomach cramp, nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea - call provider ASAP and even consider ER. It can be life-threatening. Before starting, talk about it. Talk Tx can help!
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Drug interactions: Although many people have used Remeron with Celexa without problems, that combination does have the potential to cause Serotonin Syndrome.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 14, 2020

Disclaimer:
