U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Worth, TX
A 26-year-old male asked:

My doctor said remeron (mirtazapine) is normal to take with ssris,i take celexa . just started remeron (mirtazapine) tonight, but am worried i will get serotonin syndrome? 7.5mg.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Possible.: But unlikely. Discuss your concerns with the prescribing doc. If you are well aware of the symptoms you can recognize the syndrome early and stop the remeron (mirtazapine).
Dr. Carlos Barrios
Child Psychiatry 23 years experience
Likely not: At small doses this generally doesn't happen. Also at smaller doses of Remeron (mirtazapine) it is mostly use for sleep assistance purposes. Take care


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
