U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand

Radiology
Naples, FL
22 years experience male

Locations

Radisphere National Radiology Group

Beachwood, OH

Address

3700 Park East, 3rd Floor, Beachwood, OH, US
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 8:00am - 5:00pm
Show more

Fax

(555) 555-5555

Insurances accepted

Blue Cross Blue Shield Of Florida

Medicare

NCH Healthcare Group, Radiology Department

Naples, FL

About

Bio

I am from Augusta, Georgia and am the son of a physician, who was a pathologist. My father was a tremendous role-model for me, and I continue to try to follow the example that he set for me. I went to medical school at the Medical College of Georgia in Augusta, GA, and then did my residency training at Memorial Medical Center in Savannah, GA. I really enjoy my career as a diagnostic radiologist. It is very satisfying to be the one that many primary physicians rely on to make the diagnosis.My area of expertise is in CT guided procedures- such as biopsies and drainage catheter placement. I currently practice in Naples, Florida at the NCH Healthcare System.

Specialties

Radiology

Doctor Q&A

195 Answers
95 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Sorry: But that is not enough info to provide a reasonable answer. "brain abnormalities" could mean almost anything. Please ask again and be more specific.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Gastrografin: is just an oral contrast agent (you drink before the CT scan) that helps to better define the gastro-intestinal system, so that any abnormalities of t... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Possible: the primary possibilities here are benign granulomatous disease or metastatic disease. You should definitely have this evaulated further to rule out m... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Yes: At your age the chance of cancer with a negative ct scan is extremely low. Not impossible, but very, very unlikely. Relax. The stress of worrying may ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Could be muscle pain: Possibilities include muscular pain or pleuritic pain (that is pain caused by inflammation of the lining inside the chest and the lining on the outsid... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Depends: That depends on multiple variables like family history, genetics (brca gene), environment (cigarettes, alcohol), diet, etc. Please see this link... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
MRI: Mri is more sensitive for detecting subtle abnormalities such as ms or small tumors. Preferrably an MRI with contrast. You should discuss with a neuro... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Yes MRI: Your neurologist is doing exactly what they should. If you are having seizures and have not yet had an MRI of the brain without and with IV contrast, ... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
That depends: Brain tumors can cause headaches, nausea, vomiting. They can cause myriad other symptoms, depending on location.They can also be completely asymptomat... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Ovaries: It basically means that they were unable to see the ovaries. Which can happen sometimes if bowel is in the way.
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Not always: brain tumors can be benign or mailgnant. Malignant tumors can be very agressive or not very agressive. And people live long lives with benign tumors l... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
In general, yes: If you are overly anxious or claustrophobic, valium may help. But i would still recommend discussing this with the doctor who prescribed the valium f... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Not ususally: Not usually. Typically this is managed conservatively with phsyical therapy, medications, and possible injections. But every case is different. You sh... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Yes, but: Yes it can, but not always, and not all kinds of cancer. There are many variables: whether or not IV contrast is used, whether or not oral contrast is... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Maybe: If large enough, it may show up on a ct of the chest, but probably not a ct of the heart (out of the field of view). But mammography is more sensitive... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
L spine: It will show the lower thoracic vertebrae, the lower ribs, the lumbar vertebrae, and the bones of the pelvis (depending on whether or not the pelvis i... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Probably not: It means that the left lower corner of the chest may either be scarred or may have minimal fluid there. Either way, it is probably nothing to worry a... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Probably not: The warfarin probably has nothing to do with your illness and diarrhea. But if you have a saddle embolus, you are very lucky to be alive!
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Yes- sort of: Because the female urethra exits inside the labia and just above the vaginal orifice, if there is blood in the urine from kidney stones, it can appea... Read More
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Potassium: Could be a potassium deficiency. You might try a banana before bed.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Normal: A normal ultrasound is very unlikely to be a false negative, especially if doppler was also used to evaluate the blood supply to the testicles.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
yes: Ovarian cysyts respond to hormonal fluctuations and grow and shrink over time.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Kidney stones: Most often renal (kidney) stones are the result of dehydration. However, some people are more prone to form stones than others. I would recommend seei... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Water soluble: Vitamin b is water soluble, and excess, unused vitamin b will be excreted in urine, turning it a bright yellow. In other words, very expensive urine.... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Possibly: It could either be the result of a distinct traumatic episode, or the result of repetetive stress (ie- running, jumping, etc).
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Go to your doctor!: Don't wait. Go to your doctor asap to have this evaluated. You will need a diagnostic mammogram, possibly also an ultrasound. http://www.mayocli... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Possible impingement: It means that degenerative changes at that level are causing bone formation that is narrowing the opening where the C4 nerve root exits the canal. Thi... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Pretty easy: As in the picture, you will lie on a table which will then slide you into and out of the scanner during the scan. The scanner loos kind of like a big ... Read More
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Radiologist: Radiologists do this biopsy with ultrasound guidance all the time.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Probably nothing: Unless the measurement is 5mm or greater there is probably nothing wrong.
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Yes: Yes, but not always. A ct scan with IV contrast will be more sensitive for detecting lesions than a non-contrast ct, and an MRI with contrast is even ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Probably nothing: The cervical spine is normally slightly curved. Straightening is usually due to positioning, but can also be seen with muscle spasm or with ligamentou... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Pretty easy: As in the picture, you will lie on a table which will then slide you into and out of the scanner during the scan. The scanner loos kind of like a big ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Possible pneumonia: Pneumonia is a possibility if you also have symptoms of an infection, such as fever and elevated white blood cell count. If not, and if the findings o... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
solid or cystic: Ultrasound can tell if a lesion in the kidney is solid or cystic. A simple, uncomplicated cyst is usually nothing to worry about, and therefore no fur... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Possibly: It might, but some tumors are not visible with a non-contrast ct scan.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Both: Both are fine. The 3t is a stronger magnet and does produce more high resolution images with greater detail, but a 1.5t magnet is usually perfectly c... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
fluid: That is fluid around the lung- between the lung and the inside of the chest wall- see the difference between the lung on the right side of the picture... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
difficult: Difficult to answer without seeing the images- but if the tumor was 'isoechoic' or the same echogenicity as the surrounding normal kidney, then it wou... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
highly unlikely: It is highly unlikely that the amount of radiation that you were exposed to during 2 ct scans will have any harmful effect at all. http://www.news-... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Your doctor: Your doctor should help you understand your report. Unless you went to medical school or have other medical training, the vocabulary used in most repo... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Not likely: What you are describing is just an air-filled loop of bowel. This is a normal finding and because the bowel contents move constantly, it is normal tha... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Unlikely: Benign pulmonary granulomas are an extremely common finding on ct of the chest, and almost never cause symptoms. A granuloma should never cause an air... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Possible: Yes, it is possible. If your HCG level rises to above 2000 and there is still no us evidence of an untrauterine pregnancy, then it is considered to be... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Doppler: Those are images with doppler of the blood flow in hepatic vessels.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Depends: A ct scan would usually show an aneurysm, but it depends where. If you are looking for an abdominal aortic aneurysm , a non contrast ct is adequate. I... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Depends: Depends on multiple variables like family history, age, genetics (brca gene), environment (cigarettes, alcohol), diet, etc. Please see this link... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Oral contrast: Having the ct scan with oral contrast will increase the ability to detect bowel pathology. Oral contrast is highly unlikely to cause a reaction. Iv ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Ultrasound: Aspirin won't hurt, but it won't dissolve a thrombus (clot) if that is what you have. You should see a doctor asap and get an ultrasound. If you do ha... Read More
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
Radiology 22 years experience
Prior reaction: the only way to know for sure is if you have had a previous allergic reaction to Gastrografin. Reactions to oral contrast agents are rare.


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

3
Recommendations
198
Thank you notes
Dec 31, 2013
I am very grateful to having you part of the Health Tap community for the benefit of patients and doctors alike. Happy New Year!
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Hand is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Hand is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thanks. Petrified of Invasive procedures. See my profile and cmmnt pls
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! I saw the pulmonary doctor on Friday. See thoracic surgeon tues!
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! PLEASE SUGGEST ME MEDICINE FOR THIS PROBLEM CONTROL AND CARE

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Georgia Health Sciences University College of Medicine
Graduated 2000MD

Residency

Memorial Health University Medical Center

Residency

Memorial Health University Medical Center

Awards

Chairman, Department of Radiology, NCH Healthcare System, Naples, FL: Dec 2011- present.
Top Radiologist, Third Place, Florida - Summer
2013
Top Radiologist, First Place, the Fort Myers Region - Spring
2017

Affiliations

American College of Radiology
Florida Medical Association
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less