A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can you have liver cirrosis if sgpt, sgot, gamma gt and alkaline are normal. no alcohol drinking, no hepatitis b or c? do cirosis cause macrocanemia?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: In fact, alcoholics who sober up may still be dying of cirrhosis with normal transaminases. You've got a right to know what's going on with your liver, and if you do not trust your personal physician, consider a specialist consult.
Answered on Mar 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Blixt
23 years experience Addiction Medicine
You or mother?: Mild elevations in liver enzymes, unknown significance, if not from alcohol, medications then possible from obesity as this is a leading cause of hepa ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gabriel Herman
47 years experience Gastroenterology
Yes but uncommon : It is still possible but unlikely. You could have had hepatitis in the past with liver injury and development of scarring. Genetic problem could also ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Don't guess at what is wrong with you. Your info you gave us does not fit cirrhosis of the liver.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Wilson
46 years experience Family Medicine
Alcohol and liver: With you history some degree of cirrhosis is likely, but it probably is not severe based on your lab test. I recommend obtaining a liver ultrasound, t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month