U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bridgewater, NJ
A 58-year-old female asked about a 58-year-old male:

What is the implication of the rod and screw in fractured femur bowing on x-ray 8 weeks post op in 58 year old male?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Grobman
Orthopedic Surgery 42 years experience
Could be a problem: If the surgeon felt this was new bowing that could be due to too much stress on the rod. That would be very unusual with modern rods as they are very strong...Especially to see as early as 8 weeks. If it is just on an x-ray report you need to talk to your orthopedist as it us likely nothing. Most rods are normally bowed and may bow slightly more after being inserted.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
